The Killer B's
Win East Coast
Bid Whist Title

Bruce Douglas & Ben Ross
a/k/a "The Killer B's" in the Miss Deal Bid Whist Club of Atlanta was the 16th and final team to make it into
the "Sweet 16"Playoffs of the East Coast Bid Whist Championship. They then swept through the "Sweet 16"Playoffs to take the East Coast Title, which was the "Main Event" at the
National Bid Whist Marathon in Atlanta, on September 29, 2001. 

NATIONAL BID WHIST MARATHON
EAST COAST BID WHIST CHAMPIONSHIP
Preliminary Round Results
Top 16 Teams Below  Moved On To "Sweet 16" Playoffs

Finish

Players

W

L

Pts.

1st

Lydia Lewis & Tina Robinson

3

0

84

2nd

Deborah Hutchinson & Charles Dent

3

0

72

3rd

James Beamon & Stanley Jossell

3

0

63

4th

Prince Reid & Maud Reid

3

0

58

5th

Marilyn Favors & Tony Edwards

3

0

48

6th

George Hicks & Reggie Dubose

2

1

81

7th

Marlon Daniel & Peter Foga

2

1

69

8th

Bill Pinder & Lynda Garfield

2

1

65

9th

Derrick & Dee

2

1

59

10th

Patricia Rasberry & Christine Mercherson

2

1

56

11th

Fernando & Paulette

2

1

55

12th

David Smith & Alice Smith

2

1

54

13th

Ronnie Dickerson & Bob Roberts

2

1

53

14th

Gene Simmons & Andy Watson

2

1

52

15th

Marcus Moriniere & Brian Warren

2

1

52

16th

Bruce Douglas & Ben Ross

2

1

50

17th

Jackie Blair & William Smith

2

1

49

18th

Perk & Swade

2

1

46

19th

Simone Best & Cherry Bryan

2

1

45

20th

Ulysses Parker & Denise Gillyard

2

1

43

21st

Jayson Addison & Larry Hudson

2

1

42

22nd

Ken Shegog & Brian Shegog

2

1

42

23rd

Nat Rogers & Cheryl Jones

2

1

41

24th

Brenda Sampson & Loring Roberts

2

1

40

25th

Stacy Haskins & Roxanne Law

2

1

35

26th

Brucyene Hodo & Shannon Mays

2

1

35

27th

Melvin Blake & Marcos Brinson

1

2

63

28th

Ron Lewis & Ron Noble

1

2

60

29th

Marilyn Johnson & Kim Dickerson

1

2

52

30th

Janet Lindsay & Larry Johnson

1

2

49

31st

William Stewart & Carol Clarke

1

2

42

32nd

Ronnie Ogletree & George

1

2

40

33rd

Michael Black & Janice Officer

1

2

39

34th

Terjuan Lister & Lou Williams

1

2

38

35th

Timothy Hodges & Karen Hodges

1

2

37

36th

Eleanor Burks & Betty Mingo

1

2

36

37th

Enos Campbell & Janis Parks

1

2

34

38th

Johnny Jefferson & Marvin Reddick

1

2

34

39th

Shirley Wesley & Sam Harvey

1

2

32

40th

Nannette Case & Lenora Clinton

1

2

31

41st

Kevin Jones & Angela Carter

1

2

31

42nd

Takiyah Khabir & Larry Sanders

1

2

28

43rd

Eric Wrice & Gary Spencer

1

2

28

44th

Alexander Barnes & Chris Guy

1

2

27

45th

Butch Thomas & Ann Thomas

0

3

30

46th

Tiquisha Lee & Gloria Richards

0

3

28

47th

Greg Brown & David Brown

0

3

27

48th

Paulette & Bill

0

3

24

49th

Brenda McDale & Dan Tate

0

3

22

50th

Catherine Hall & Cassandra Smith

0

3

21

1st Team With 2 Bostons
(Team 5 - David Smith & Alice Smith)

National Bid Whist Marathon
"East Coast Bid Whist Championship"
"Sweet 16" Playoffs

wpe30.jpg (36804 bytes)

wpe31.jpg (20747 bytes)

Note: (Team 49 Fernando & Paulette) Defeated
(Team 19 Prince & Maud) In a Playoff For The 3rd Place Prize.

2001, National Card Sharks, Inc. All Rights Reserved