Fever Champs - Shirley Wesley & Shirley Sneed.jpg (104349 bytes)Shirley & Shirley.jpg (156223 bytes)

Shirley & Shirley
Take 1st Place In The"Saturday Night Fever"
Shirley Wesley of the Washington D.C. area & Shirley Sneed of the Dallas Texas area teamed up and won the "Saturday Night Fever" tournament held at the DC/Baltimore Grand Prix Bid Whist Marathon on April 13, 2002. This is the first National card Sharks, Inc.  tournament victory for either Shirley. There is a long standing rivalry between Dallas & Washington when it come to the Redskins & Cowboys, but it seems these ladies put those differences aside and came through for the victory. Congratulations to Shirley & Shirley.

Marlon & Peter

Marlon & Peter
WIN 2ND PLACE!

Marlon Daniels & Peter Foga of
The New York Whist Lovers Bid Whist Club took home the 2nd place prize in the "Saturday Night Fever Tournament held at the DC/Baltimore Grand Prix Marathon. Marlon & Peter also won the Philadelphia Budweiser Whist Tournament held in 2001. Congratulations to Marlon & Peter.

 

 

 

 

wpe6E.jpg (17443 bytes)   wpe6F.jpg (16790 bytes)

    BELOW IS HOW ALL PLAYERS
DID IN THIS TOURNAMENT

DC/Baltimore Grand Prix Marathon
SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER TOURNAMENT
Preliminary Round Results
Top 16 Teams Moved On To "Sweet 16" Playoffs

Rank

Team #

Players

W

L

Pts.

1st

24

Johnny Jefferson & Marvin Reddick

3

0

61

2nd

26

Greg Brown & David Brown

3

0

59

3rd

14

Shirley Wesley & Shirley Sneed

3

0

48

4th

6

Michael Hailey & Marcia Hailey

2

1

57

5th

4

Shaun Moore & Maurice Hamlett

2

1

56

6th

23

Sam Wilson & Robert Simon

2

1

55

7th

10

Marlon Daniels & Peter Foga

2

1

53

8th

25

Kevin Jones & Angela Cole

2

1

53

9th

2

Reggie Dubose & George Hicks

2

1

50

10th

11

Roxanne Robinson & Carl Christian

2

1

44

11th

1

Kenneth Wilson & Elise Barr

2

1

43

12th

8

Nannette Case & Lenora Clinton

2

1

41

13th

15

Ronald Cooper & Lovett Williams

2

1

39

14th

7

Willie M. Vaultz & Leslie Medley

1

2

51

15th

16

George Briscoe & Cliff Fenway

1

2

51

16th

21

Tony Briscoe & Troy Briscoe

1

2

44

17th

28

Felicia Blackwell & Joann L. Banks

1

2

43

18th

22

Adrian Vaultz & Patrice Gilmore

1

2

34

19th

17

Lou Williams & Terjuan Lister

1

2

33

20th

9

Darryl Sanders & Ricky Sullivan

1

2

32

21st

12

Stephanie Pegues & Eva Duncan

1

2

30

22nd

20

Melvin Blake & Tracy Moore

1

2

29

23rd

3

Roxanne Law & Simone Best

1

2

27

24th

19

Carolyn Milford & James Duberry

1

2

27

25th

18

Vicky Wood Tom Hamilton

1

2

25

26th

5

David Smith & Alice Smith

1

2

21

27th

27

Ulysses Parker & Denise Gillyard

0

3

34

28th

13

Larry Sanders & Takiyah Khabir

0

3

30

1st Team With 2 Bostons (Team 3 - Roxanne & Simone)

Copyright 2002, National Card Sharks, Inc.

DC/Baltimore Grand Prix Marathon
"Saturday Night Fever"
"Sweet 16" Playoffs

wpe85477.gif (312673 bytes)

wpe21066.gif (111633 bytes)

 

Note: (Team 24 Johnny & Marvin) Defeated
(Team 23 Sam & Robert) In a Playoff For The 3rd Place Prize.

2002, National Card Sharks, Inc. All Rights Reserved

Click Here For The Grand Prix Main Page