Gene & AndyGene & Andy
Win The
Mid-Atlantic
Bid Whist Title

Gene Simmons & Andy Watson
from Miami Florida, was still sizzling hot from their 1st place victory in the Friday Night Special tournament held the night before, came back the next morning to take the Mid-Atlantic Bid Whist Title on April 13, 2002. This Tournament was the "Main Event" at the DC/Barlimore Grand Prix Bid Whist Marathon.
Congratulations to Gene & Andy.

 

 

Robert & SamRobert & Sam
WIN 2ND PLACE!

Robert Simon & Sam Wilson from the D.C. area took home the 2nd place prize. This fine team while playing in a National Card Sharks, Inc. sanctioned  tournament for the 1st time, really made a name for themselves. They also took home a 1st & and 4th place prize in 2 other tournaments held at the DC/Baltimore Grand Prix Marathon.

Congratulations To Robert & Sam

 

 

 

 

 

wpeD3.jpg (14214 bytes)   wpeD2.jpg (19446 bytes)

    BELOW IS HOW ALL PLAYERS
DID IN THIS TOURNAMENT

DC/Baltimore Grand Prix Marathon
MID-ATLANTIC BID WHIST CHAMPIONSHIP
Preliminary Round Results
Top 16 Teams Moved On To "Sweet 16" Playoffs

Finish

Team #

Players

W

L

Pts.

1st

17

Lou Williams & Terjuan Lister

3

0

91

2nd

5

Layman & Stan

3

0

64

3rd

7

Shawn Bailey & Charles Lee

3

0

56

4th

11

Darryl Sanders & Ricky Sullivan

3

0

49

5th

18

Marlon Daniels & Peter Foga

2

1

70

6th

10

Stephanie Pegues & Eva Duncan

2

1

68

7th

14

Sam Wilson & Robert Simon

2

1

64

8th

8

Gene Simmons & Andy Watson

2

1

60

9th

3

Jimmy Bentley & Larry McDaniels

2

1

53

10th

13

Kevin Jones & Angela Cole

2

1

53

11th

29

Johnny Jefferson & Marvin Reddick

2

1

50

12th

28

Gail Smith & James Loadholt

2

1

48

13th

2

Roxanne Robinson & Carl Christian

2

1

44

14th

12

Felicia Blackwell & Joann L. Banks

2

1

43

15th

22

Ulysses Parker & Denise Gillyard

2

1

43

16th

27

Ronnie Dickerson & Bob Roberts

2

1

39

17th

6

Reggie Dubose & George Hicks

2

1

38

18th

20

Melvin Blake & Tracy Moore

1

2

49

19th

9

David Smith & Alice Smith

1

2

40

20th

1

Kenneth Wilson & Elise Barr

1

2

38

21st

15

Greg Brown & David Brown

1

2

35

22nd

19

Shaun Moore & Maurice Hamlett

1

2

32

23rd

21

Michael Hailey & Marcia Hailey

1

2

30

24th

23

Tiquisha Lee & Twane Duckworth

0

3

29

25th

4

Nannette Case & Lenora Clinton

0

3

27

26th

25

Shirley Wesley & Shirley Sneed

0

3

20

27th

16

Larry Sanders & Takiyah Khabir

0

3

19

28th

26

Roxanne Law & Simone Best

0

3

16

29th

24

Ben Ross & Don Bowser

0

3

12

1st Team With 2 Bostons (Team 17 - Lou & Terjuan)

Copyright 2002, National Card Sharks, Inc.

DC/Baltimore Grand Prix Marathon
"Mid-Atlantic Title"
"Sweet 16" Playoffs

wpe00402.gif (173292 bytes)

wpe63207.gif (189582 bytes)

Note: (Team 28 Gail & James) Defeated
(Team 22 Parker & Denise) In a Playoff For The 3rd Place Prize.

2002, National Card Sharks, Inc. All Rights Reserved

Click Here For The Grand Prix Main Page