Andy & Gene Of MiamiAndy & Gene
Take 1st Place In The
"Friday Night Special"

Andy Watson & Gene Simmons from
7 No Whist Club of  Miami Florida, finished the 3 Preliminary  rounds in 6th place. They then swept through the "Sweet 16" Playoffs to take the 1st Place prize at the "Friday Night Special" tournament held at the DC/Baltimore Grand Prix Marathon on April 12, 2002. Gene & Andy also won 1st place at the "Mid-Atlantic Championship" tournament held the next day.



Larry & Jimmy

Larry & Jimmy
WIN 2ND PLACE!

Larry McDaniel & Jimmy Bentley
took home the 2nd place prize. Jimmy is from Baltimore and is one of the Original National Card Sharks That played in our Inaugural Tournament at the Gatsby in Baltimore on September 12, 1980.
Congratulations to Larry & Jimmy

 

 

 

wpe57.jpg (19992 bytes)   wpe61.jpg (18248 bytes)

    BELOW IS HOW ALL PLAYERS
DID IN THIS TOURNAMENT

DC/Baltimore Grand Prix Marathon
FRIDAY NIGHT SPECIAL TOURNAMENT
Preliminary Round Results
Top 16 Teams Moved On To "Sweet 16" Playoffs

Finish

Team #

Players

W

L

Pts.

1st

16

Lou Williams & Terjuan Lister

3

0

68

2nd

10

Felicia Blackwell & Joann L. Banks

3

0

65

3rd

27

Reggie Dubose & George Hicks

3

0

62

4th

13

Larry Sanders & Takiyah Khabir

3

0

42

5th

4

Wayman & Sharon Humphrey

2

1

49

6th

12

Gene Simmons & Andy Watson

2

1

49

7th

30

Ulysses Parker & Denise Gillyard

2

1

49

8th

11

Greg Brown & David Brown

2

1

48

9th

23

Darryl Sanders & Ricky Sullivan

2

1

47

10th

8

Carolyn Milford & Vicky Wood

2

1

46

11th

2

Roxanne Robinson & Carl Christian

2

1

43

12th

9

Jimmy Bentley & Larry McDaniels

2

1

41

13th

26

Roxanne Law & Simone Best

2

1

41

14th

5

Nannette Case & Lenora Clinton

2

1

37

15th

14

Garey Harrison & Charles Swan

2

1

33

16th

31

Johnny Jefferson & Marvin Reddick

2

1

32

17th

22

Willie Freeman & Iris Goines

1

2

53

18th

21

Kevin Jones & Angela Cole

1

2

51

19th

15

David Smith & Alice Smith

1

2

46

20th

6

Shawn Bailey & Troy Briscoe

1

2

45

21st

25

Dannette Smalls & Stanley Stephens

1

2

43

22nd

7

Elbert Jenkins & Rosalind Jenkins

1

2

41

23rd

29

Tiquisha Lee & Twane Duckworth

1

2

38

24th

3

Stephanie Pegues & Eva Duncan

1

2

36

25th

24

Marlon Daniels & Peter Foga

1

2

35

26th

20

Melvin Blake & Tracy Moore

1

2

28

27th

1

Kenneth Wilson & Elise Barr

1

2

21

28th

28

Ronald Cooper & Lovett Williams

0

3

48

29th

18

Adrian Vaultz & Patrice Gilmore

0

3

18

30th

17

Willie M. Vaultz & Leslie Medley

0

3

17

31st

19

Shirley Wesley & Shirley Sneed

0

3

14

1st Team With 2 Bostons (Team #27 - Reggie & George)

Copyright 2002, National Card Sharks, Inc.

DC/Baltimore Grand Prix Marathon
"Friday Night Special"
"Sweet 16" Playoffs

wpe37798.gif (338707 bytes)

wpe03363.gif (213631 bytes)

Note: (Team 13 Larry & Takiya) Defeated
(Team 7 Carolyn & Vicky) In a Playoff For The 3rd Place Prize.

2002, National Card Sharks, Inc. All Rights Reserved

Click Here For The Grand Prix Main Page